Sunday, October 31, 2010

October wrap up

I had a pretty good month this month.  I read more than I did last month, partly because of a few read a thons that I participated in.  I read a lot of really great books.

Chelsea Chelsea bang Bang
The Corrections
Like Water for Chocolate
This Lullaby
Everything is Going to be Great
The Constant Princess
The Queen of Last Hopes
13 Reasons Why

Sh*t My Dad Says
Everything is Going to be Great
Her Fearful Symmetry
Book of Lost Things/Map of the World
Oryx and Crake
The Passage
Precious/Shadow of the Wind/Spent/Last Olympian/The Giver
Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang

Favorite book: I would have to say Room, but they were all really good.
Least favorite: Everything is Going to be Great, but just barely over The Corrections.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Review: Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang

Chelsea Chelsea Bang BangChelsea Chelsea Bang Bang
Source: Won from a contest.

I love Chelsea Handler.  I think she is hilarious.  She can be somewhat vulgar at times, but I still like how she doesn't hold back and tells it like it is.  Awhile back I read one of her other books, My Horizontal Life and really enjoyed it.  This book was pretty much more of the same, a collection of short stories.  The stories are on a variety of different topics, ranging from her childhood to vacations and everything in between.  I like how the stories really show her personality and her real life.  If you like Chelsea Handler you'll like this book.  If you don't, you probably will too, if you don't mind some profanity/sexual content, etc. 

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Review: Sh*t My Dad Says

Sh*t My Dad SaysSh*t My Dad Says

I have been following this twitter feed for quite awhile, and I absolutely love it.  The dad is so funny, and most of what he says is totally true.  I was really excited when I found out that a book was coming out, and even more so for the tv show.  I bought this book to give to my father in law because he sounds just like the dad, except with less cursing and more southernness (I don't think that's a word, but it describes him).  Anyway, I really liked this book.  I don't think I stopped laughing the whole time I read it.  In between chapters telling the story there are some quotes like what are on the twitter feed.  Here are some of my favorites:
On Getting a dog:
"Who's going to take care of it? You?...Son, you came in the house yesterday with shit on your hands.  Human shit.  I don't know how that happened, but if someone has shit on their hands, it's an indicator that maybe the whole responsibility thing isn't for them."

"Hot damn! You're a smart kid- I don't care what other people say about you!.. I'm kidding, nobody says you're not smart. They say other stuff, but not that."

"The baby will talk when he talks, relax.  It ain't like he knows the cure for cancer and just ain't spitting it out."

The quotes were my favorite part of the book, but I enjoyed the story too.  It was nice to see that the dad was a real person with feelings (sometimes).  It was a nice story about a father-son relationship.  If you don't mind profanity (a lot of it), then you should definitely read this book.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Review: Everything is Going to be Great

Everything Is Going to Be Great: An Underfunded and Overexposed European Grand Tour

Source: I got a review copy of this book from the publisher.

Synopsis from Amazon:
When actor and writer Shukert realizes her passport was never stamped on her entry into Europe, as an ensemble-cast member in a New York–based play on tour, she decides to take advantage and string her vacation along indefinitely. After the show’s stints in Vienna and Zurich, Shukert stays (squats might be more appropriate) with two friends in Amsterdam.

 My review:
I was excited about this book when I got an email from the publisher offering a review copy.  It started off well, but for some reason, it didn't hold my attention for very long.  I couldn't make myself read it for more than about 10 minutes at a time.  That said, I didn't want to give it up completely either.  The adventures she has are funny and interesting.  I'm not sure if it was the story or the writing that didn't really appeal to me.  It wasn't a bad book, and I have read reviews from other people who loved it.  But for me, it was just kind of "meh".